V.E. Schwab
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
From the time I started reading this till the end I loved it, every time I picked it up it was hard to put down. The magic system in the beginning was a little complicated but once they broke it down I thought it was very interesting. I loved the different London’s and how they each represented something different. Super excited to follow Kell and Lila in the next book.
Skyward
Brandon Sanderson
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
This book is extremely hyped although I did enjoy it, it was slow for me. We followed Spensa who wants to be a pilot in an alternate universe. Her father is known as a trader because he left in the midst of a battle. There were a lot of parts that dragged, I enjoyed the character development from Spensa. The plot was great and the backstory was amazing. I really wanted to know more about her dad. I enjoyed the book and am definitely reading Starsight!
Carrie
Stephen King
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The story of misunderstood Carrie White, she has telekinetic powers, she’s bullied and is pushed to her breaking point. She goes on a rampage of revenge. There were some frustrating points in this book for me there’s a lot of privilege. I still enjoyed the story.
The Stand
Stephen King
⭐️⭐️⭐️
This follows quite a few characters and a town that has fallen ill with the flu (in the midst of a pandemic). This story was really dragged out in my opinion, I really don’t feel like it had to be that long. I really enjoyed the relationships and banter between the characters.
Leave a comment